Species details

You selected Chrysichthys ansorgii Boulenger, 1910. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Amarginops ansorgii (Boulenger, 1910) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Chrysichthys ansorgii Boulenger, 1910 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Bagridae

LSID

Genus Amarginops

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: known only from the type locality (Qaunza River at Dondo and Bengo River in Angola).; Africa-Inland Waters; Angola; Ethiopian

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee682c5c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search