Species details

You selected Chrysichthys sianenna (non Boulenger, 1906). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:

Bathybagrus graueri (Steindachner, 1911) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chrysichthys brachynema (non Boulenger, 1900) (misapplied name)

Chrysichthys cranchii (non Leach, 1818) (misapplied name)

Chrysichthys graueri Steindachner, 1911 (synonym)

Chrysichthys sianenna (non Boulenger, 1906) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Bagridae

LSID

Genus Bathybagrus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Lake Tanganyika (Ref. 55984).; Africa-Inland Waters; Burundi; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Ethiopian; Lake Tanganyika; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Zambia

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6806aa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search