Species details

You selected Cichlasoma scitulum Rícan & Kullander, 2003. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Australoheros scitulus (Rícan & Kullander, 2003) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Cichlasoma scitulum Rícan & Kullander, 2003 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Australoheros

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; South America: Río Rosario drainage in the Río de La Plata region of Uruguay, and from the lower Río Uruguay tributaries in Argentina, Uruguay and Brazil.; Uruguay

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee677fbe-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search