Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bathyraja mariposa Stevenson, Orr, Hoff & McEachran, 2004 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common name:

Butterfly skate English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Bathyraja

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); Northeast Pacific: Aleutian Islands.; Pacific, Northeast

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee67456c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search