Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Awaous commersoni (Schneider, 1801) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Awavus commersoni (Valenciennes, 1837) (synonym)

Gobius commersoni Schneider, 1801 (synonym)

Gobius commersonii Valenciennes, 1837 (synonym)

Gobius niger (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Cabot Creole, French, French

Loche Creole, French, French

康氏鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

康氏鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Awaous

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Mauritius, Reunion and Comoros. Species known only by the description of Commerson. Tentatively placed in the genus Gobius, a catch-all genus.; Africa-Inland Waters; Comoros; Ethiopian; Mauritius; Réunion

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee670a5c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search