Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pinirampus argentinus (MacDonagh, 1938) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Luciopimelodus argentinus (MacDonagh, 1938) (synonym)

Megalonema argentina (MacDonagh, 1938) (synonym)

Perugia argentina MacDonagh, 1938 (synonym)

Common names:

阿根廷大丝油鲶 Mandarin Chinese

阿根廷大絲油鯰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Pimelodidae

LSID

Genus Pinirampus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Neotropical; ParanĂ¡; South America: endemic to Argentina (Ref. 56308).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee66c65a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search