Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cichla nigromaculata Jardine & Schomburgk, 1843 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Cychla nigromaculata Jardine & Schomburgk, 1843 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Cichla

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Negro; Orinoco; South America: Upper Orinoco and Casiquiare tributaries and the middle Rio Negro.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Genus spelling emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee667b28-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search