Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Rasbora paviana Tirant, 1885 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Rasbora lateristriata (non Bleeker, 1854) (misapplied name)

Rasbora paviei Tirant, 1885 (synonym)

Rasbora sumatrana (non Bleeker, 1852) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Neulajuovarasbora Finnish

Sidestripe rasbora English

Trey changwa chhnoht Khmer

Razbora pruhoboká Czech

帕氏波魚 Mandarin Chinese

帕氏波鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Rasbora

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Mekong, Chao Phraya and Meklong basins; also from northern Malay Peninsula.; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Mekong; Oriental; Thailand; Tonle Sap; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4b7fc4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search