Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Triportheus brachipomus (Valenciennes, 1850) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chalcinus brachipomus Valenciennes, 1850 (synonym)

Chalcinus brachypoma Valenciennes, 1850 (synonym)

Chalcinus brachypomus Valenciennes, 1850 (synonym)

Chalcinus trachypomus Valenciennes, 1850 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Triportheus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; South America: Rio Orinoco, Essequibo River, Demerara River, Courantijne River, Maroni River and rio Araguari drainages.; Suriname; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4b680e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search