Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Malapterurus polli Norris, 2002 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Malapterurus electricus (non Gmelin, 1789) (misapplied name)

Malopterurus electricus (non Gmelin, 1789) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Malapteruridae

LSID

Genus Malapterurus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: endemic to the Lake Tanganyika basin (Ref. 44050).; Africa-Inland Waters; Burundi; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Ethiopian; Lake Tanganyika; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Zambia

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4b2826-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search