Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Malapterurus punctatus Norris, 2002 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Malapterurus electricus (non Gmelin, 1789) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Malapteruridae

LSID

Genus Malapterurus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: From St. Paul (or Diani) River system (Sierra Leone) to the Cavally River system (Liberia/Ivory Coast) (Ref. 44050).; Africa-Inland Waters; Cavally River; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopian; Liberia; Saint John; Saint Paul; Sewa River; Sierra Leone

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4b2394-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search