Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cetopsidium morenoi (Fernández-Yépez, 1972) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Hemicetopsis morenoi Fernández-Yépez, 1972 (synonym)

Pseudocetopsis morenoi (Fernández-Yépez, 1972) (synonym)

Common names:

Kyttyrävalasmonni Finnish

莫氏伪鲸鲶 Mandarin Chinese

莫氏偽鯨鯰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Cetopsidae

LSID

Genus Cetopsidium

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Colombia; Neotropical; Orinoco; South America: Western tributaries of Orinoco River basin.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3462d0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search