Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cetopsidium minutum (Eigenmann, 1912) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Hemicetopsis minutus Eigenmann, 1912 (synonym)

Pseudocetopsis minuta (Eigenmann, 1912) (synonym)

Pseudocetopsis minutus (Eigenmann, 1912) (synonym)

Common names:

Pikkuvalasmonni Finnish

微伪鲸鲶 Mandarin Chinese

微偽鯨鯰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Cetopsidae

LSID

Genus Cetopsidium

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Neotropical; Orinoco; South America: Coastal rivers of northern South America between the Amazon and Orinoco Rivers.; Suriname; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3e92f0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search