Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Denticetopsis praecox (Ferraris & Brown, 1991) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Pseudocetopsis praecox Ferraris & Brown, 1991 (synonym)

Common names:

Hentovalasmonni Finnish

野伪鲸鲶 Mandarin Chinese

野偽鯨鯰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Cetopsidae

LSID

Genus Denticetopsis

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Negro; Neotropical; South America: upper Negro River basin.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6d9172-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search