Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cetopsis othonops (Eigenmann, 1912) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Hemicetopsis othonops Eigenmann, 1912 (synonym)

Pseudocetopsis othonops (Eigenmann, 1912) (synonym)

Common names:

Babosa Portuguese, Spanish

Bobo Creole, French, Dama, Djuka, Portuguese, Spanish

Ciego Spanish

帆伪鲸鲶 Mandarin Chinese

帆偽鯨鯰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Cetopsidae

LSID

Genus Cetopsis

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Colombia; Magdalena; Neotropical; South America: Magdalena and Sinu River basins.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc15d78e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search