Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cetopsis motatanensis (Schultz, 1944) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Hemicetopsis plumbeus motatanensis (Schultz, 1944) (synonym)

Pseudocetopsis motatanensis Schultz, 1944 (synonym)

Pseudocetopsis plumbeus motatanensis Schultz, 1944 (synonym)

Common names:

Bagre ciego Spanish

Ciego Spanish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Cetopsidae

LSID

Genus Cetopsis

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Colombia; Neotropical; South America: Lago Maracaibo basin.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc15d32e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search