Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Leucoraja caribbaea (McEachran, 1977) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Raja garmani caribbaea McEachran, 1977 (synonym)

Common names:

Maya skate English

Raya maya Spanish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Leucoraja

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic, Western Central; Mexico; Western Atlantic: Mexico.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc86e3c0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search