Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cetopsis amphiloxa (Eigenmann, 1914) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Hemicetopsis amphiloxus Eigenmann, 1914 (synonym)

Pseudocetopsis amphiloxa (Eigenmann, 1914) (synonym)

Common names:

Ciego Spanish

双曲伪鲸鲶 Mandarin Chinese

雙曲偽鯨鯰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Cetopsidae

LSID

Genus Cetopsis

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Colombia; Neotropical; South America: Pacific versant, Patia, upper San Juan and Atrato River basins of western Colombia, and rivers of northwestern Ecuador.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8582f0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search