Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Danio choprai Hora, 1928 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Brachydanio choprai (Hora, 1928) (synonym)

Danio choprae Hora, 1928 (synonym)

Common names:

Rubiiniseeprakala Finnish

Dánio myanmarské Czech

乔氏斑马鱼 Mandarin Chinese

喬氏斑馬魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Danio

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Irrawaddy in northern Myanmar.; Irrawaddy River; Myanmar; Oriental

Additional data:

Specific epithet emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc482e64-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search