Species details

You selected Cheirodon galusdae Eigenmann, 1928. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Cheirodon galusdai Eigenmann, 1928 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Cheirodon galusdae Eigenmann, 1928 (synonym)

Common names:

Chilesalmler German

Pocha Spanish

Pronssikylkitetra Finnish

加卢宝莲灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

加盧寶蓮燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Cheirodon

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Chile; Neotropical; South America: middle Chile to Argentina (Ref. 9086).

Additional data:

Specific epithet emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc482b12-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search