Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Alosa braschnikowi (Borodin, 1904) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Alosa braschnikowii (Borodin, 1904) (synonym)

Alosa braschnikowii agrachanica (Mikhailovsky, 1941) (synonym)

Alosa braschnikowii autumnalis (Berg, 1915) (synonym)

Alosa braschnikowii grimmi (Borodin, 1904) (synonym)

Alosa braschnikowii nirchi (Morozov, 1928) (synonym)

Alosa braschnikowii orientalis (Mikhailovsky, 1941) (synonym)

Alosa braschnikowii sarensis (Mikhailovsky, 1941) (synonym)

Alosa brashnikovi (Borodin, 1904) (synonym)

Alosa brashnikowiii kisselewitschi (Bulgakov, 1926) (synonym)

Caspialosa brashnikovi (Borodin, 1904) (synonym)

Caspialosa brashnikovi agrachanica Mikhailovsky, 1941 (synonym)

Caspialosa brashnikovi autumnalis Berg, 1915 (synonym)

Caspialosa brashnikovi derzhavini Tarasevich, 1946 (synonym)

Caspialosa brashnikovi kenderlensis Budamshin, 1938 (synonym)

Caspialosa brashnikovi orientalis Mikhailovsky, 1941 (synonym)

Caspialosa brashnikovi sarensis Mikhailovsky, 1941 (synonym)

Caspialosa caspia nigra Kisselevitz, 1923 (synonym)

Caspialosa kisselevitshi Bulgakov, 1926 (synonym)

Caspialosa nirchi Morozov, 1928 (synonym)

Clupea caspiopontica braschnikowi Borodin, 1904 (synonym)

Clupea caspiopontica grimmi Borodin, 1904 (synonym)

Clupea curensis (non Suvorov, 1907) (misapplied name)

Clupeonella leucocephala Berg, 1913 (synonym)

Common names:

Brazhnikov's shad English

Caspian marine shad English

Shagmahi Persian

Slecz agrachanski Polish

Sledz bialoglowy Polish

Sledz sarynski Polish

Sledz wielkooki Polish

Slez dolginski Polish

Brazhnikovskie sel'di Russian

Doghinskaja seld Russian

Kaspiisko-Chernomorskie morskie sel'di Russian

Kaspisk havstamsild Danish

сельди Бражниковские Russian

勃氏西鯡 Mandarin Chinese

勃氏西鲱 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Alosa

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Azerbaijan; Caspian Sea; Europe - Inland waters; Former USSR and Asia: Caspian Sea.; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Kazakhstan; Russian Federation; Turkmenistán

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4824a0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search