Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Romanogobio uranoscopus (Agassiz, 1828) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyprinus uranoscopus Agassiz, 1828 (synonym)

Gobio frici Vladykov, 1925 (synonym)

Gobio uranoscopus (Agassiz, 1828) (synonym)

Gobio uranoscopus frici Vladykov, 1925 (synonym)

Gobio uranoscopus uranoscopus (Agassiz, 1828) (synonym)

Common names:

Chetrar Rumanian

Danube Gudgeon English

Danubian gudgeon English

Danubian longbarbel gudgeon English

Felpillantˇ kŘllˇ Hungarian (Magyar)

Gˇbio-do-Dan˙bio Portuguese

Grń▀ling German

Hr˙z f˙zatř Slovak

Kielb dlugowasy Polish

Kivit÷r÷ Finnish

Petroc Rumanian

Pichkur dunaiskyi dovgousyi Ukrainian

Porcusor de vad Rumanian

Steingressling English, German

Steinkresse German

Steinkre▀ling German

Stenkrypare Swedish

Wapper German

Donaugrundling Danish

Dunaiskii dinnousyi peskar' Russian

Dunaiskii dlinnousyi peskar Russian

Hrouzek dlouhoploutvý Czech

Hrouzek dlouhovousý Czech

Peskar'-verkhoglyad Russian

пескарь длинноусый Russian

望天鮈 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Romanogobio

LSID

Distribution:

Austria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Danube; Europe - Inland waters; Europe: Danube and Dneister river basins. In Appendix III of the Bern Convention (protected fauna).; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Hungary; Moldova, Republic of; Palearctic; Romania; Serbia and Montenegro; Ukraine

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc481e92-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search