Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Chanodichthys oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1871) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Culter oxycephalus Bleeker, 1871 (synonym)

Erythroculter oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1871) (synonym)

Common names:

Jangtsenmiekkasärki Finnish

尖头鲌 Mandarin Chinese

尖头红鲌 Mandarin Chinese

尖頭紅鮊 Mandarin Chinese

尖頭鮊 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Chanodichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Amur; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Yangtze river, China (type locality).; China; Palearctic; Yangtze

Additional data:

Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc480380-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search