Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Rhodeus smithii (Regan, 1908) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Achilognathus smithii Regan, 1908 (synonym)

Rhodeus ocellatus smithi (Regan, 1908) (synonym)

Rhodeus ocellatus smithii (Regan, 1908) (synonym)

Common names:

Nippon Baratanago English

Nippon-baratanago Japanese

日本鰟鲏 Mandarin Chinese

日本鳑鲏 Mandarin Chinese

ニッポンバラタナゴ Japanese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Rhodeus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Japan.; Japan; Palearctic

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc47fb2e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search