Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gobio lozanoi Doadrio & Madeira, 2004 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Gobio gobio (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Cabezudo Portuguese, Spanish

Gobi English, Portuguese

Gobio Portuguese, Spanish

Gobioa Portuguese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Gobio

LSID

Distribution:

Adour; Europe - Inland waters; Europe: Iberian Peninsula and France (Ref. 57030)in the Adour drainage. Spain: Ebro and Bidasoa drainage (Ref. 59043).; France; Portugal; Spain

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc47f64c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search