Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Puntius chelynoides (McClelland, 1839) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barbus cheilynoides McClelland, 1839 (synonym)

Barbus chelynoides McClelland, 1839 (synonym)

Barbus chilinoides GŁnther, 1868 (synonym)

Naziritor chelynoides (McClelland, 1839) (synonym)

Puntius chilinoides (GŁnther, 1868) (synonym)

Tor chelynoides (McClelland, 1839) (synonym)

Tor chilinoides (GŁnther, 1868) (synonym)

Common names:

Dark mahseer English

Karange Nepali

Mahsír tmavý Czech

Mørk mahseer Danish

似龜結魚 Mandarin Chinese

似龟结鱼 Mandarin Chinese

巴基斯坦结鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Puntius

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: India (ref. 4832) and Nepal (Ref. 6351).; Ganges; India; Nepal; Oriental

Additional data:

Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc479ecc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search