Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Poropuntius exiguus (Wu & Lin, 1977) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barbodes exigua Wu & Lin, 1977 (synonym)

Barbodes exiguus Wu & Lin, 1977 (synonym)

Poropuntius exigua (Wu & Lin, 1977) (synonym)

Common names:

Parmička dalinská Czech

油四须魮 Mandarin Chinese

油四鬚魮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Poropuntius

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Yunnan, China.; China; Mekong; Oriental

Additional data:

Species spelling Eschmeyer (Ref. 54621).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc47977e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search