Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Astyanax altior Hubbs, 1936 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Astyanax fasciatus altior Hubbs, 1936 (synonym)

Common names:

Sardinita yucateca Spanish

Yucatan tetra English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Astyanax

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Mexico; North America: Mexico.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcb8360-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search