Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Raiamas bola (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barilius bola (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Barilius corbetti Tilak & Husain, 1980 (synonym)

Barilius goha (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Barilius jalkapoorei Shrestha, 1980 (synonym)

Bola bola (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Bola goha (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Cyprinus bola Hamilton, 1822 (synonym)

Cyprinus goha Hamilton, 1822 (synonym)

Leuciscus salmoides Blyth, 1858 (synonym)

Opsarius goha (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Opsarius gracilis McClelland, 1839 (synonym)

Opsarius megastomus McClelland, 1839 (synonym)

Common names:

Trout barb English

Bhol Bengali

Bhola bola Nepali

Indian trout English

Rajamas indický Czech

博拉低線鱲 Mandarin Chinese

博拉低线鱲 Mandarin Chinese

ভোল Bengali

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Raiamas

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: India, Bangladesh, Myanmar and Nepal. Also recorded from Bhutan (Ref. 9418) and Thailand (Ref. 1632).; Bangladesh; Bhutan; Ganges; India; Kali Gandaki; Karnali; Kosi; Myanmar; Nepal; Oriental; Thailand

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-Sep-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc98164a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search