Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Puntius assimilis (Jerdon, 1849) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Puntius lepidus Day, 1868 (synonym)

Systomus assimilis Jerdon, 1849 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Puntius

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: India.; Chalakudy River; India

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7dc664-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search