Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cyanocharax uruguayensis (Messner, 1962) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyanocharax macropinna Malabarba & Weitzman, 2003 (synonym)

Hyphessobrycon melanopleurus uruguayensis Messner, 1962 (synonym)

Common names:

Mojarra English, Papiamento, Spanish

Tetra English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Cyanocharax

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; South America: Uruguay River.; Uruguay

Additional data:

Not of Fowler, 1943.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7b1072-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search