Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Blicca bjoerkna (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Abramis bjoerkna (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Abramis björkna (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Abramis blicca (Bloch, 1782) (synonym)

Abramis erythropterus Valenciennes, 1844 (synonym)

Abramis micropteryx Valenciennes, 1844 (synonym)

Blicca argyroleuca Heckel, 1843 (synonym)

Blicca bjoekna (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Blicca bjoerkna bjoerkna (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Blicca bjoerkna derjavini Dadikyan, 1970 (synonym)

Blicca bjoerkna transcaucasica Berg, 1916 (synonym)

Blicca bjorkna (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Blicca björkna (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Blicca intermedia Fatio, 1882 (ambiguous synonym)

Cyprinus bjoerkna Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Cyprinus blicca Bloch, 1782 (synonym)

Cyprinus gibbosus Pallas, 1814 (synonym)

Cyprinus gieben Wulff, 1765 (synonym)

Cyprinus laskyr Güldenstädt, 1814 (synonym)

Cyprinus latus Gmelin, 1789 (synonym)

Cyprinus latus Gronow, 1854 (synonym)

Cyprinus meckel Hermann, 1804 (synonym)

Cyprinus plestya Leske, 1774 (synonym)

Common names:

White bream English

Silver bream English

Pliete German

Kolblei Dutch

Halbbrachsen German

Güster German

Flire Danish, Norwegian

Bréme bordelière French

Brema prateada Portuguese

Brema blanca Spanish

Blicke German

Blicca Italian

Androga Slovene

Batca Rumanian

Bellitza Bulgarian

Björkna Swedish

Blätte German

Blei Dutch, German

Bleiche German

Bleinse German

Blenke German

Bleyzer German

Bliengge German

Blike French

Breitfisch German

Brémette French

Bresen German

Bunke German

Cârjanca Rumanian

Cosac Rumanian

Flat bream English

Fliengge German

Flisebrasme Norwegian

Geiserze German

Gieben German

Giester German

Grasblecke German

Grastaschel German

Halbbressen German

Hazelin French

Hebber German

Hörsel German

Jüster German

Karika keszeg Hungarian (Magyar)

Krap Croatian, Polish

Kleinbreiser German

Kulbauge German

Krupatica Serbian

Mackel German

Meckel German

Pasuri Finnish

Petite brème French

Piest zelenkavý Slovak

Plattfisch German

Pleinzen German

Pletten German

Plieten German

Prünke German

Rotflosser German

Rotplieten German

Sandblecke German

Scheiber German

Schniber German

Seamparak Persian

Steinmappen German

Weißfisch German

Zobelpleinzen German

Abdalca Turkish

Cejn malý Czech

Cejnek malý Czech

Flire Danish

Gustera Russian

Křínek Czech

Piest Czech

Ploskyrka Russian

Skalák Czech

Tahta baligi Turkish

瑞典欧鳊 Mandarin Chinese

瑞典歐鯿 Mandarin Chinese

粗鱗鯿 Mandarin Chinese

粗鳞鳊 Mandarin Chinese

سيم نما Farsi

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d75e0a0e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Blicca

LSID

Distribution:

Albania; Andorra; Armenia; Asia - Inland waters; Atlantic, Northeast; Austria; Azerbaijan; Baltic Sea; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Caspian Sea; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Don; Elbe; Estonia; Europe - Inland waters; Europe: France to the Urals except Italy, Greece and former Yugoslavia.; Faeroe Islands; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Gibraltar; Hungary; Iceland; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Ireland; Italy; Kazakhstan; Kuban River; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Loire; Luxembourg; Moldova, Republic of; Monaco; Netherlands; Norway; Onega River; Palearctic; Poland; Rhine; Romania; Russian Federation; Seine; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovakia; Spain; Svalbard and Jan Mayen; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom; Volga

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Aug-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcb9616-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search