Infraspecies details

Accepted scientific name:

Salvelinus alpinus alpinus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Salmo alpinostagnalis Smitt, 1886 (synonym)

Salmo alpinus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Salmo ascanii Valenciennes, 1848 (synonym)

Salmo carbonarius Strøm, 1784 (synonym)

Salmo hybridus Smitt, 1886 (synonym)

Salmo laevis Walbaum, 1792 (synonym)

Salmo lepechini Gmelin, 1789 (synonym)

Salmo levis Mohr, 1786 (synonym)

Salmo nivalis Faber, 1829 (synonym)

Salmo oquassa Girard, 1854 (synonym)

Salmo palja Walbaum, 1792 (synonym)

Salmo punctatus Cuvier, 1829 (synonym)

Salmo rutilus Nilsson, 1832 (synonym)

Salmo salvelinostagnalis Smitt, 1886 (synonym)

Salmo salvelinus (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Salmo ventricosus Nilsson, 1832 (synonym)

Salvelinus alpinus salvelinus (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Salvelinus lepechini (Gmelin, 1789) (synonym)

Salvelinus lepechini melanostomus Berg, 1932 (synonym)

Salvelinus lepechini profundicola Berg, 1932 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Wandersaibling German

Truta da fonte Portuguese

Trucha alpina Spanish

Seesaibling German

Schwarzreuter German

Salvelino árctico Portuguese

Salvelino Spanish

Salmon trout English

Salmerino alpino Italian

Salmerin German

Saibling German

Rotforelle German

Rotfisch German

Ritter German

Riddervis Dutch, Portuguese

Omble chevalier French

Omble French

Mountain trout English

Ilkalupik English

Fjeldørred Danish

Char English

Arctic charr English

Akalukpik Inuktitut

Alpine char English

Angmalook Inuktitut

Aniaq Inuktitut

Aopalayâk Inuktitut

Aoparktulâyoq Inuktitut

Arctic char English

Aupalijaat Inuktitut

Arktisk roye Norwegian

Awanans Cree

Barjaktarica Serbian

Beekridder Dutch

Bleikja Faroese, Icelandic

Breeder English

Charr English

Eekallûk Inuktitut

Eekalook Inuktitut

Egaluk Inuktitut

Ekalluk Inuktitut

Ekaluk Inuktitut

Ekalukpik Other

Ekalupik Inuktitut

Ekaluppik Inuktitut

Ekralugak Inuktitut

Eqalugdlukâq Inuktitut

Eqaluk Greenlandic, Inuktitut

Eqäluk Inuktitut

Eqalukâkaq Inuktitut

Eqaluqaq Inuktitut

Equaluk Inuktitut

Erlakukpik Inuktitut

Evitaruk Other

Fjällröding Swedish

Golec zwyczajny Polish

Hiwiterro Inuktitut

I ha look Inuktitut

Ihkaluk Inuktitut

Ikalopik Inuktitut

Ikalukpik Inuktitut

Ikalupik Inuktitut

Ikaluq Inuktitut

Ikaluqpik Inuktitut

Iloraq Inuktitut

Ilorarzuk Inuktitut

Iqalugaq Inuktitut

Iqaluk Inuktitut

Iqalukpiaryuk Inuktitut

Iqalukpik Inuktitut

Iqaluppik Inuktitut

Iqluq Inuktitut

Irkaluk Inuktitut

Ivatarak Inuktitut

Iviksarok Inuktitut

Ivisaaruq Inuktitut

Ivisâroq Inuktitut

Ivisaruk Inuktitut

Ivitaaruq Inuktitut

Ivitagok Inuktitut

Ivitaroq Inuktitut

Ivitaruk Inuktitut

Iwana Japanese

Jezerska zlatovcica Serbian

Kaîtilik Inuktitut

Kaloarpok Inuktitut

Kalukpik Inuktitut

Kavasilik Inuktitut

Kavisilik Inuktitut

Kisuajuq Inuktitut

Lake char English

Lixtaa Inuktitut

Majuliqtuq Inuktitut

Majuqtuq Inuktitut

Nieriä Finnish

Nutidilik Inuktitut

Nutidleq Inuktitut

Nutiliarjuk Inuktitut

Nutilliajuk Inuktitut

Nutilliq Inuktitut

Omble arctique French

Omble-chevalier French

Pastrav alpin Rumanian

Pastrve Serbian

Qaluaqpak Other

Qalukpik Other

Röding Swedish

Röye Norwegian

Røye Norwegian

Royr Norwegian

Ruabhreac Gaelic, Irish

Salt-water trout English

Salvelino-árctico Portuguese

Salmerino Italian

Salmerino artico Italian

Sea run trout English

Schwarzreuther German

Sea trout English

Seeforelle German

Situajuq Inuktitut

Situliqtuq Inuktitut

Sivon arktický Slovak

Suvaliviniq Inuktitut

Tariurmiutaq Inuktitut

Tariurmuarunnanngittuq Inuktitut

Tadlulik Inuktitut

Tiefsee-Saibling German

Tisuajuk Inuktitut

Tisuajuq Inuktitut

Tisujuittuq Inuktitut

Torgoch Welsh

Trout English

Truta-das-fontes Portuguese

Arkticheskiy golets Russian

Fjeldørred Danish

Goletz Russian

Rødding Danish

Røding Danish

Siven arktický Czech

кунджа Russian

арктический голец Russian

利氏鱒 Mandarin Chinese

利氏鳟 Mandarin Chinese

北极红点鲑 Mandarin Chinese

北極紅點鮭 Mandarin Chinese

粗壮红点鲑 Mandarin Chinese

粗壯紅點鮭 Mandarin Chinese

黑口紅點鮭 Mandarin Chinese

黑口红点鲑 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Salvelinus

LSID

Species Salvelinus alpinus

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); America, North - Inland waters; Arctic Ocean; Asia - Inland waters; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Northwest; Baltic Sea; Beaufort Sea; Belgium; Canada; Chukchi Sea; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; England and Wales (UK); Europe - Inland waters; Europe: northern Atlantic southward to southern Norway, also Iceland and southern Greenland. Isolated populations in Northern UK, Scandinavia, Finland and the Alps. Landlocked populations in Quebec, Canada and in Maine and New Hampshire in USA (Ref. 72; Finland; France; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Greenland; Greenland Sea; Hudson Bay; Iberian Coastal; Iceland; Iceland Shelf/Sea; Ireland; Italy; Latvia; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Morocco; Nearctic; Netherlands; Newfoundland-Labrador Shelf; North Sea; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Norway; Norwegian Sea; Palearctic; Russian Federation; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovakia; Spain; St. Lawrence; Sweden; Switzerland; United Kingdom; USA (contiguous states); West Greenland Shelf

Additional data:

Record added to have the nominal subspecies, Salvelinus alpinus erythrinus being valid. Needs another reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f5b7abb8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search