Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Astyanax fasslii (Steindachner, 1915) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Tetragonopterus fasslii Steindachner, 1915 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Astyanax

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Colombia; South America: Colombia.

Additional data:

Genus placement uncertain. Incertae Sedis in Characidae.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2be5fec-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search