Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Parastremma album Dahl, 1960 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Parastremma alba Dahl, 1960 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d757d544-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Parastremma

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Colombia; Neotropical; South America: Sandó River basin in Pacific versant of Colombia.

Additional data:

Specific epithet emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2be5376-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search