Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Jupiaba apenima Zanata, 1997 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Jupiaba apenina Zanata, 1997 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Jupiaba

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; South America: Peixoto de Azevedo and Noedori River basins in Brazil.

Additional data:

Species spelling from Eschmeyer (Ref. 50838).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2be501a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search