Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Astyanacinus platensis Messner, 1962 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Mojarra English, Papiamento, Spanish

Tetra English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Astyanacinus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; South America: Uruguay.; Uruguay

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2be2612-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search