Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cyprinion macrostomum Heckel, 1843 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyprinion macrostomus Heckel, 1843 (synonym)

Cyprinion neglectus Heckel, 1847 (synonym)

Common names:

Parmoušice velkoústá Czech

大口似真小鯉 Mandarin Chinese

大口似真小鲤 Mandarin Chinese

لوتك Farsi

زنبور ( دهان بزرگ) Farsi

بوتك Farsi

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Cyprinion

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Tigris-Euphrates basin.; Euphrates; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Palearctic; Syrian Arab Republic; Tigris; Turkey

Additional data:

Species spelling emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc795124-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search