Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hybopsis boucardi (GŁnther, 1868) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Graodus nigrotaeniatus GŁnther, 1868 (synonym)

Leuciscus boucardi GŁnther, 1868 (synonym)

Notropis boucardi (GŁnther, 1868) (synonym)

Common names:

Balsas shiner English

Capita del Balsas Spanish

Jeleček Boucardův Czech

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Hybopsis

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Balsas river; Mexico; Nearctic; North America: Mexico.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc76e736-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search