Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Romanogobio kesslerii (Dybowski, 1862) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Gobio kessleri Dybowski, 1862 (synonym)

Gobio kessleri antipai (non Banarescu, 1953) (misapplied name)

Gobio kessleri banaticus (non Banarescu, 1960) (misapplied name)

Gobio kessleri kessleri Dybowski, 1862 (synonym)

Gobio kesslerii Dybowski, 1862 (synonym)

Gobio persa carpathorossicus Vladykov, 1931 (synonym)

Gobio similis Chichkoff, 1929 (synonym)

Gobio uranoscopus carpathorossicus Vladykov, 1925 (synonym)

Romanogobio kessleri (Dybowski, 1862) (synonym)

Common names:

Dniester longbarbel gudgeon English

Hrúz kesslerov Slovak

Kessler Gründling German

Kessler's gudgeon English

Kielb kesslera Polish

Petroc Rumanian

Pichkur dunaiskyi dovgousyi Ukrainian

Tonavantörö Finnish

Dnestrovskii dlinnousyi peskar Russian

Dnestrovskii dlinnuosyi peskar' Russian

Hrouzek kessleruv Czech

Hrouzek Kesslerův Czech

Kesslers grundling Danish

Řízek Kesslerův Czech

長鬚鮈 Mandarin Chinese

长须鮈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Romanogobio

LSID

Distribution:

Austria; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Europe - Inland waters; Europe: Austria, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Yugoslavia, Poland, Moldova and Ukraine (Ref. 1441). Dniestr and tributaries of lower and middle Danube drainage (Black Sea basin); upper Vistula drainage in Poland; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Hungary; Moldova, Republic of; Palearctic; Poland; Romania; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovakia; Slovenia; Ukraine

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7ee544-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search