Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Micropoecilia bifurca (Eigenmann, 1909) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Acanthophacelus bifurcus Eigenmann, 1909 (synonym)

Poecilia bifurca (Eigenmann, 1909) (synonym)

Common names:

Barrigudinho Portuguese

Guaru Portuguese

Juovamollinen Finnish

Kleiner Amazonen-Kärpfling German

Paranmolli Finnish

Välkemollinen Finnish

Lille amazontandkarpe Danish

Para-molly Danish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Poeciliidae

LSID

Genus Micropoecilia

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; South America: Amazon River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc73bd0e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search