Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Glyptothorax conirostre (Steindachner, 1867) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Glyptosternum conirostre Steindachner, 1867 (synonym)

Glyptosternum lonah (non Sykes, 1938) (misapplied name)

Glyptosternum modestum (non Day, 1872) (misapplied name)

Glyptothorax cavia conirostre (Steindachner, 1867) (synonym)

Glyptothorax conirostre conirostre (Steindachner, 1867) (synonym)

Glyptothorax conirostris (Steindachner, 1867) (synonym)

Glyptothorax garhwali (non Tilak, 1969) (misapplied name)

Common names:

锥吻纹胸鮡 Mandarin Chinese

錐吻紋胸鮡 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Sisoridae

LSID

Genus Glyptothorax

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: India and China.; China; India; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfccea52-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search