Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudopoecilia fria (Eigenmann & Henn, 1914) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Poecilia fria Eigenmann & Henn, 1914 (synonym)

Priapichthys fria (Eigenmann & Henn, 1914) (synonym)

Common names:

Camotillo English, Spanish

弗里阿艳花鮰 Mandarin Chinese

弗里阿艷花鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Poeciliidae

LSID

Genus Pseudopoecilia

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Ecuador; Neotropical; South America: Ecuador.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6fa16a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search