Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pimelodella harttii (Steindachner, 1877) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Pimelodella hartii (Steindachner, 1877) (synonym)

Pimelodella hartti (Steindachner, 1877) (synonym)

Pimelodus harttii Steindachner, 1877 (synonym)

Common names:

侧带小油鲶 Mandarin Chinese

側帶小油鯰 Mandarin Chinese

哈特小油鯰 Mandarin Chinese

哈特小油鲶 Mandarin Chinese

砖纹油鲶 Mandarin Chinese

磚紋油鯰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Heptapteridae

LSID

Genus Pimelodella

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; South America: Paraíba do Sul River basin in Brazil.

Additional data:

Species spelling from Eschmeyer (Ref. 50838).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Bockmann, Flavio

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc70b0aa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search