Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pimelodella altipinnis (Steindachner, 1864) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Pimelodus altipinnis Steindachner, 1864 (synonym)

Common names:

高翼油鯰 Mandarin Chinese

高翼油鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Heptapteridae

LSID

Genus Pimelodella

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Guyana; Neotropical; South America: Essequibo River basin in Guyana.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Bockmann, Flavio

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6fa6f6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search