Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Onychostoma ovale Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Onychostoma ovalis Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936 (synonym)

Varicorhinus ovalis (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936) (synonym)

Varicorhinus ovalis rhomboides Tang, 1942 (synonym)

Varicorhinus rhomboides Tang, 1942 (synonym)

Common names:

Chramule vietnamská Czech

卵形白甲魚 Mandarin Chinese

卵形白甲鱼 Mandarin Chinese

卵形突吻魚 Mandarin Chinese

卵形突吻鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Onychostoma

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: China, Laos and Vietnam.; China; Oriental; Viet Nam; Xi Jiang River

Additional data:

Specific epithet emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5b9828-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search