Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hexanematichthys sagor (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Arius sagor (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Bagrus doroides Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym)

Bagrus javensis Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym)

Bagrus sondaicus Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym)

Hexanematichthys sundaicus Bleeker, 1858 (synonym)

Pimelodus sagor Hamilton, 1822 (synonym)

Tachysurus sagor (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Common names:

Bagre sagor Spanish

Billi-shede Marathi

Blotan Malay

Cá úc sa go Vietnamese

Cá vo chó Vietnamese

Duri Javanese, Malay

Dusky catfish English

Ikan pedukang Malay

Jella English, Telugu

Kedapang waru Javanese

Kedukan Malay

Mâchoiron sagor French

Marine catfish English

Otek Malay

Pepulut Malay

Pulutan Malay

Sagor English

Sagor catfish English

Sagor sea catfish English

Shingala Marathi

Shingara Marathi

Sona-tengra Marathi

Sunda sea-catfish English

Trey kaok Khmer

Utek Malay

平头海鲶 Mandarin Chinese

平頭海鯰 Mandarin Chinese

बिळि इटा Marathi

बिळि शीदी Marathi

बिळ्ळी शीदी Marathi

चिवनी Marathi

सोना तींगरा Marathi

गागरा Marathi

జెల్ల  Telugu

शिंगळा Marathi

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Ariidae

LSID

Genus Hexanematichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Andaman Sea; Arabian Sea; Bangladesh; Bay of Bengal; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; East Timor; Gulf of Thailand; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Pakistan, west and east coast of India, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indo-Australian Archipelago (but not occurring in Papua New Guinea or Australia). Also reported from China, and Philippines (Ref. 7050). Repo; Malaysia; Myanmar; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Pakistan; Philippines; Singapore; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Thailand; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc737132-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search