Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Micropoecilia branneri (Eigenmann, 1894) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Poecilia branneri Eigenmann, 1894 (synonym)

Poecilia heteristia Regan, 1909 (synonym)

Common names:

branner's livebearer

Pfauenaugenmolly German

Sitruunamollinen Finnish

Zitronenkärpfling German

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Poeciliidae

LSID

Genus Micropoecilia

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; South America: Amazon River basin in Brazil.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 29-Sep-2004

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6d7b06-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search