Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Maylandia hajomaylandi (Meyer & Schartl, 1984) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Pseudotropheus hajomaylandi Meyer & Schartl, 1984 (synonym)

Common names:

Keltapäämalawinahven Finnish

Mbuna Nyanja, Tonga

海氏拟丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

海氏擬麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d76fa8ae-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Genus Maylandia

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to Chisumulu Island in the northeastern part of the Lake Malawi.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi

Additional data:

Genus from Kullander, pers. comm. (06/04).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 03-Jul-2004

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6d796c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search