Species details

You selected Metriaclima zebra (Boulenger, 1899). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Maylandia zebra (Boulenger, 1899) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Metriaclima zebra (Boulenger, 1899) (synonym)

Pseudotropheus zebra (Boulenger, 1899) (synonym)

Tilapia zebra Boulenger, 1899 (synonym)

Common names:

Zebra mbuna English

Blue 14 Tonga

Blue mbuna English

Blue sekeni Tonga, Tumbuka

Chidondolo Nyanja, Yao

Malawi blue cichlid English

Mbuna Nyanja, Tonga

Pyszczak róznobarwny Polish

Pyszczak zebra a. malawik zebra Polish

Seepramalawinahven Finnish

Zebra Malawi Cichlid English

Malawi-zebra Danish

斑馬擬麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

斑马拟丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Maylandia

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d7e3b0be-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs on the northwestern coast between Cape Manulo and Kande Islands. Also found on Jalo Reef, at Namalenje Islands, Cape Maclear, Monkey Bay, Boadzulu Islands and Nkopola. On the eastern part, occurs at Fort Maguire,; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi

Additional data:

Metriaclima synonym of Maylandia.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 30-Jun-2004

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6d780e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search